1. Appointments to Committees/Overview & Scrutiny Committee/etc.
To make appointments in accordance with the schedule to be laid before the meeting.
2. The Council is asked to NOTE that either the Leader ofthe Councilor anotherCouncillor being their nominated representative, and eitherthe Leader of the Opposition or another Councillor being their nominated representative, have the right to attend any of theCouncil’s Committees, which are not scrutiny Committees, as ex-officio Members and tospeak butnot voteat it provided that such nominated representatives may not be inattendance at the same meeting as their respective Leaders,unless theyhave beenappointed asa Memberof thatCommittee orare actingas a substitutefor anamed Member.
Minutes:
Appointment to Committees/Overview &Scrutiny Committees
The Council noted that either the Leader of the Council or another Councillor being their nominated representative, and either the Leader of the opposition or another Councillor being their nominated representative, have the right to attend any of the Council’s Committees, which are not scrutiny committees, as ex-officio Members and to speak but not vote at it provided that such nominated representatives may not be in attendance at the same meeting as their respective leaders, unless they have been appointed as a Member of that Committee or are acting as a substitute for named Member.
Labour
D Bagshaw Substitutes 1. M Radulovic MBE
G Marshall 2. J C Patrick
S Paterson 3. J McGrath
H Skinner 4. C M Tideswell
Liberal Democrats
D K Watts (Chair) Substitutes 1. H Land
S J Carr 2. T Hallam
Conservatives
L A Ball BEM Substitutes 1. H G Khaled MBE
R I Jackson 2.J M Owen
P J Owen 3. E Kerry
D Pringle 4. M J Crow
R D Willimott 5. P D Simpson
Independent (Alliance)
E Williamson Substitute 1. R D MacRae
Independent
M Handley (Vice Chair)
Licensing & Appeals Committee
Labour
D Bagshaw (Chair)
T A Cullen
S Paterson
C M Tideswell
Liberal Democrats
D Grindell (Vice Chair)
I L Tyler
Conservatives
E Cubley
R I Jackson
D Pringle
P D Simpson
Independent (Alliance)
R D MacRae
Overview & Scrutiny Committee
Labour
J C Patrick (Chair) Substitutes 1. L A Lally
S Dannheimer 2. P Lally
M Hannah 3. D Bagshaw
C M Tideswell 4. S Paterson
Liberal Democrat
D K Watts (Vice Chair) Substitutes 1. D Grindell
I L Tyler 2. H Land
Conservatives
M J Crow Substitutes 1.L A Ball BEM
S Easom (Vice Chair) 2.H G Khaled MBE
L Fletcher 3.J M Owen
E Kerry 5.T Roberts Thomson
P J Owen 6.P D Simpson
Independent (Alliance)
R S Robinson
Governance, Audit & Standards Committee
Labour
S Dannheimer Substitutes 1. L A Lally
J W McGrath 2. S Paterson
J C Patrick 3. T A Cullen
P Lally(Vice Chair) 4. M Hannah
Liberal Democrats
I L Tyler (Chair) Substitute 1. D K Watts
H Land
Conservatives
M Brown Substitutes 1.R D Willimott
H G Khaled 2.P Owen
J Owen 3.E Kerry
J Parker 4.J Goold
T Roberts Thomson 5.L Fletcher
P Simpson 6.E Cubley
Independent (Alliance)
R S Robinson
Discretionary Housing Payments Panel
Labour
D Bagshaw (Chair) Substitute M Radulovic MBE
Liberal Democrats
B C Carr (Vice Chair) Substitute S J Carr
Conservative
L A Ball BEM Substitute E Kerry
Senior Officer Employment Committee
Labour
M Radulovic MBE (Chair) Substitutes 1. G Marshall
T A Cullen 2. J McGrath
Liberal Democrat
S J Carr (Vice Chair) Substitute 1. B C Carr
Conservative
R I Jackson Substitutes 1.P D Simpson
H G Khaled MBE 2.D Pringle
Independent Members
Two Independent Persons to be appointed to the Committee solely in relation to disciplinary matters for statutory chief officers within the relevant Terms of Reference for the Senior Officer Employment Committee.
Local Joint Consultative Committee
Labour
M Radulovic MBE Substitutes 1. S Dannheimer
H E Skinner 2. G Marshall
J C Patrick 3. S A Bagshaw
Liberal Democrats
S J Carr (Vice Chair) Substitute I L Tyler
Conservatives
E H Atherton Substitute 1.P D Simpson
S Easom 2.L A Ball
S Kerry 3.P J Owen
T Roberts Thomson 4.HG Khaled MBE
Independent (Alliance)
E Williamson Substitute R D MacRae
Bramcote Bereavement Services Joint Committee
To contain the Leader, a member of the leading group and the Leader of the Opposition
Conservative
R I Jackson
Labour
M Radulovic MBE
Liberal Democrat
S J Carr