Appointments to committees and working groups
To make appointments in accordance with the schedule to be presented the meeting.
Minutes:
Appointments to committees and working groups
RESOLVED that in accordance with the powers set out in the Local Government Act 2000 and all and every power enabling, the following be appointed with the powers appropriate to each as set out in the scheme of delegation or as approved by Council
Alcohol and Entertainments Licensing Committee
Conservative
E H Atherton
E Cubley
R I Jackson
D D Pringle
P D Simpson
Labour
D Bagshaw (Chair)
T A Cullen
P Lally
J C Patrick
Liberal Democrat
B C Carr
D Grindell (Vice Chair)
Independent
R D MacRae
Community Safety Committee
Conservative
L Fletcher
J C Goold
R I Jackson
S D Kerry
J P T Parker
P M Roberts-Thomson
Labour
D Bagshaw
P Lally (Chair)
CM Tideswell
R H Darby
Liberal Democrat
B C Carr
H Land
Independent
R D MacRae (Vice Chair)
Environment and Climate Change Committee
Conservative
L A Ball
S Easom
L Fletcher
R I Jackson
P M Roberts-Thomson
R D Willimott
Labour
H E Skinner (Chair)
R H Darby
P Lally
G Marshall
Liberal Democrat
T Hallam
D K Watts (Vice Chair)
Independent
R D MacRae
Leisure and Health Committee
Conservative
M J Crow
S Easom
S D Kerry
H G Khaled MBE
J P T Parker
P D Simpson
Labour
D Bagshaw (Vice Chair)
P Lally
G Marshall
S A Bagshaw
Liberal Democrat
H Land
I L Tyler (Chair)
Independent
R D MacRae
Finance and Resources Committee
Conservative
E Cubley
S Easom
E Kerry
P J Owen
P M Roberts-Thomson
P D Simpson
Labour
S A Bagshaw
P Lally
G Marshall (Chair)
M Radulovic MBE
Liberal Democrat
B C Carr
S J Carr (Vice Chair)
Independent
E Williamson
Governance, Audit and Standards Committee
Conservative
E Cubley
M Handley
H G Khaled MBE
J M Owen
J P T Parker
P D Simpson
Labour
S A Bagshaw (Vice Chair)
R H Darby
M Radulovic MBE
M Hannah
Liberal Democrat
I L Tyler
D K Watts
Independent
E Williamson (Chair)
Housing Committee
Conservative
L A Ball
J C Goold
E Kerry
H G Khaled MBE
J M Owen
J P T Parker
Labour
T A Cullen (Chair)
H E Skinner
J W McGrath
S A Bagshaw
Liberal Democrat
B C Carr (Vice Chair)
D Grindell
Independent
E Williamson
Jobs and Economy Committee
Conservative
M J Crow
E Cubley
M Handley
R I Jackson
D D Pringle
P M Roberts-Thomson
Labour
M Hannah
P Lally
L A Lally (Vice Chair)
J W McGrath
Liberal Democrat
S J Carr
T Hallam (Chair)
Independent
R D MacRae
Personnel Committee
Conservative
L Fletcher
J C Goold
J M Owen
P J Owen
P D Simpson
R D Willimott
Labour
M Hannah (Chair)
P Lally
L A Lally
C M Tideswell
Liberal Democrat
D K Watts
H Land
Independent
R S Robinson (Vice Chair)
Independent Members
Two Independent Persons to be appointed to the Committee solely in relation to disciplinary matters for statutory chief officers within the relevant Terms of Reference for the Personnel Committee.
Licensing and Appeals Committee
E H Atherton Substitutes: L A Ball BEM
E Cubley M J Crow
R I Jackson E Kerry
D D Pringle H G Khaled MBE
P D Simpson P M Roberts-Thomson
Labour
D Bagshaw (Chair) Substitutes: D A Elliott
T A Cullen M Hannah
J C Patrick C M Tideswell
M Radulovic MBE R H Darby
Liberal Democrat
I L Tyler Substitutes: S J Carr
D Grindell (Vice Chair) H Land
Independent
R D MacRae Substitute: R S Robinson
Planning Committee
Conservative
L A Ball BEM Substitutes: P D Simpson
M Handley M J Crow
R I Jackson J M Owen
P J Owen J C Goold
D D Pringle L Fletcher
R D Willimott H G Khaled MBE
Labour
D Bagshaw Substitutes: M Radulovic MBE
T A Cullen L A Lally
G Marshall H E Skinner
J W McGrath (Vice Chair) J C Patrick
Liberal Democrat
D K Watts (Chair) Substitutes: S J Carr
D Grindell T Hallam
Independent
R D MacRae Substitute: R S Robinson
Policy and Performance Committee
Conservative
M J Crow
S Easom
R I Jackson
E Kerry
P J Owen
P D Simpson
Labour
S A Bagshaw
M Hannah
G Marshall
M Radulovic MBE (Chair)
Liberal Democrat
S J Carr (Vice Chair)
T Hallam
Independent
E Williamson
Housing Performance Group
Conservative
L A Ball BEM
E Cubley
J C Goold
H G Khaled MBE
Labour
S A Bagshaw (Chair)
J C Patrick
Liberal Democrat
B C Carr
Independent
R S Robinson
Local Joint Consultative Committee
Conservative
E H Atherton
J C Goold
D D Pringle
P M Roberts-Thomson
Labour
R H Darby
M Hannah
J C Patrick
C M Tideswell
Liberal Democrat
I L Tyler
D Grindell
Bramcote Bereavement Services Joint Committee
To contain the Leader, a member of the leading group and the Leader of the Opposition
Conservative
R I Jackson
Labour
M Radulovic MBE
Liberal Democrat
S J Carr
Supporting documents: