Agenda item
ARRANGEMENTS FOR THE DISCHARGE OF FUNCTIONS
1. Appointments to committees/working groups etc.
To make appointments in accordance with the schedule to be laid before the meeting, it being noted that
a) The allocation of seats to political groups takes account of, and includes, the rights of the Leader of the Council and the Leader of the Opposition or their nominated representatives set out in 2. below;
b) The allocation of seats available to political groups following the Stapleford South East by election on 13 June 2019 will change in accordance with the proportionality principles set out in the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 and the Chief Executive be authorised to (i) re-calculate the seats allocated to the political groups following this by election and, then, inform the groups and members accordingly, requesting fresh nominations in respect of any changed entitlements and, then (ii) give effect to those nominations.
2. The Council is asked to NOTE that:
Either the Leader of the Council or another councillor being his nominated representative, and either the Leader of the Opposition or another councillor being his nominated representative, have the right to attend any of the Council’s Committees and to speak and vote thereat provided that such representatives may not be in attendance at the same meeting as their respective Leaders or either of them, as the case may be.
Minutes:
Appointments to committees/working groups etc.
RESOLVED that in accordance with the powers set out in the Local Government Act 2000 and all and every power enabling, the following be appointed with the powers appropriate to each as set out in the scheme of delegation or as approved by Council it being noted that:
a) The allocation of seats to political groups takes account of, and includes, the rights of the Leader of the Council and the Leader of the Opposition or their nominated representatives set out in 2. below;
b) The allocation of seats available to political groups following the Stapleford South East by election on 13 June 2019 will change in accordance with the proportionality principles set out in the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 and the Chief Executive be authorised to (i) re-calculate the seats allocated to the political groups following this by election and, then, inform the groups and members accordingly, requesting fresh nominations in respect of any changed entitlements and, then (ii) give effect to those nominations.
Alcohol and Entertainments Licensing Committee
Conservative
E H Atherton
E Cubley
J C Goold
R I Jackson
D D Pringle
P D Simpson
Labour
D Bagshaw (Chair)
T A Cullen (Vice Chair)
P Lally
J C Patrick
Liberal Democrat
B C Carr
Independent
R D MacRae
Community Safety Committee
Conservative
J C Goold
S D Kerry
J M Owen
J P T Parker
L Fletcher
Labour
G Marshall (Chair)
D Bagshaw (Vice Chair)
C M Tideswell
Liberal Democrat
H Land
Independent
R D MacRae
Finance and Resources Committee
Conservative
E Cubley
S Easom
R I Jackson
P J Owen
P M Roberts-Thompson
P D Simpson
Labour
D A Elliott (Chair)
S A Bagshaw (Vice Chair)
P Lally
G Marshall
Liberal Democrat
S J Carr
H Land
Governance, Audit and Standards Committee
Conservative
E H Atherton
E Cubley
S D Kerry
J M Owen
P D Simpson
Labour
R H Darby
M Hannah (Vice Chair)
M Radulovic MBE
Liberal Democrat
D K Watts
Independent
E Williamson (Chair)
Housing Committee
Conservative
L A Ball
E Kerry
H G Khaled MBE
J M Owen
P D Simpson
Labour
T A Cullen (Chair)
H E Skinner
J W McGrath
Liberal Democrat
B C Carr (Vice Chair)
Independent
E Williamson
Jobs and Economy Committee
Conservative
M J Crow
M Handley
R I Jackson
P M Roberts-Thompson
Labour
M Hannah
P Lally (Chair)
L A Lally
Liberal Democrat
I L Tyler
Independent
R D MacRae (Vice Chair)
E Williamson
Leisure and Environment Committee
Conservative
S Easom
L Fletcher
J P T Parker
P D Simpson
R D Willimott
Labour
D Bagshaw
J W McGrath
H E Skinner (Chair)
Liberal Democrat
I L Tyler (Vice Chair)
Independent
E Williamson
Licensing and Appeals Committee
E H Atherton Substitutes: L A Ball BEM
E Cubley M J Crow
J C Goold E Kerry
R I Jackson H G Khaled MBE
P D Simpson P M Roberts-Thompson
Labour
D Bagshaw (Chair) Substitutes: D A Elliott
T A Cullen (Vice Chair) M Hannah
J C Patrick C M Tideswell
M Radulovic MBE R H Darby
Liberal Democrat
B C Carr Substitutes: S J Carr
I L Tyler H Land
Independent
R D MacRae Substitute: R S Robinson
Planning Committee
Conservative
L A Ball BEM Substitutes: P D Simpson
M Handley M J Crow
R I Jackson J M Owen
P J Owen J C Goold
D D Pringle L Fletcher
Labour
D Bagshaw Substitutes: M Radulovic MBE
T A Cullen D A Elliott
J W McGrath (Vice Chair) H E Skinner
C M Tideswell J C Patrick
Liberal Democrat
D K Watts (Chair) Substitutes: S J Carr
B C Carr I L Tyler
Independent
R D MacRae Substitute: R S Robinson
Policy and Performance Committee
Conservative
M J Crow
S Easom
R I Jackson
E Kerry
P J Owen
P D Simpson
Labour
S A Bagshaw
D A Elliott
M Hannah
G Marshall
M Radulovic MBE (Chair)
Liberal Democrat
S J Carr (Vice Chair)
Ad-Hoc Committee
To be appointed as necessary
Investigating and Disciplinary Committee
To be appointed as necessary
Housing Performance Group
Conservative
L A Ball BEM
E Kerry
H G Khaled MBE
P J Owen
Labour
S A Bagshaw (Chair)
J C Patrick
Liberal Democrat
S J Carr
Independent
R S Robinson
Local Joint Consultative Committee
Conservative
E H Atherton
J C Goold
D D Pringle
P M Roberts-Thompson
R D Willimott
Labour
R H Darby
M Hannah
J C Patrick
C M Tideswell
Liberal Democrat
I L Tyler
Independent
R S Robinson
Bramcote Bereavement Services Joint Committee
To contain the Leader, a member of the leading group and the Leader of the Opposition
It was noted that either the Leader of the Council or another councillor being his nominated representative, and either the Leader of the Opposition or another councillor being his nominated representative, have the right to attend any of the Council’s Committees and to speak and vote thereat provided that such representatives may not be in attendance at the same meeting as their respective Leaders or either of them, as the case may be.